Languages

+1 718 706 7999

Cadogan Tate Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Cadogan Tate collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites;
  • People who contact us via social media;
  • People who call our phone numbers;
  • People who email us;
  • People who use our services, e.g. customers who engage us to pack, transport, store, unpack and install their belongings or who subscribe to our newsletter or request a publication from us;
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.cadogantate.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

We recognize and respect your need for privacy and security as you visit our site.
When you visit our site to view pages and read information about us, you do so without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information.
While we do not collect identifying information about visitors to our site, we do use standard software to collect information for the strict purpose of tracking activity on our site. This allows us to understand how many people use our site and which pages and features are most popular. The only information we normally collect and store is

  • The name of your Internet service provider
  • The web site that referred you to us (if any)
  • The date and time the pages were accessed
  • The page or pages you requested
  • Your approximate (nearest city) geographic location

You never transmit personally identifying information that you do not enter yourself, and this is always your option. This information cannot be collected unless you specifically elect to send it to us. This information is used internally only for the purpose of fulfilling the request or for contacting you directly and is not sold to any other organisation. Your information is transmitted directly to Cadogan Tate and stored on our servers in a secure environment.

Use of cookies by Cadogan Tate

You can read more about how we use cookies here.

E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Lexis Click (Lexis Information Systems Ltd) to deliver our weekly e-newsletters via Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC). Both Lexis Click and Mailchimp will only be given your email address for the explicit purpose of delivering our e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information on how Lexis Click Process your email address, please see Lexis Click’s privacy statement here. For more information on how Mail Chimp processes your email address, please see Mail Chimp’s privacy notice here.

Security and performance

Cadogan Tate uses a third-party service, Splash Worldwide Ltd, to help maintain the security and performance of the Cadogan Tate website.

Website Maintenance and Development

From time to time, Cadogan Tate adds additional content to its websites. We use a third party, Splash Worldwide Ltd, to improve our website. Access to any personally identifiable information held in website databases is restricted to Splash Worldwide employees responsible for maintaining the Cadogan Tate websites. High security protocols are employed to ensure your personal information is stored in a secure environment in accordance with the latest internet security protocols. For further information on Splash Worldwide’s privacy notice please click here.

Drupal and WordPress

We use a third-party services, Drupal and Wordpress, to publish content on our websites publish our blog, and some of our conference microsites. These sites are hosted at UKFAST, Heart Internet and 123.com. We use a standard service for each hosting company to collect anonymous information about users' activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. For more information about how Drupal, WordPress, UK Fast, Heart Internet, Memset and 123.com processes data, please see:

People who contact us via social media

We use a third-party provider, Lexis Click, to manage our social media interactions.
If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will not be stored by Lexis Click. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who call our Phone Number

When you call Cadogan Tate’s various phone numbers we may use Calling Line Identification (CLI) information via a third party, ResponseTap. You will always be notified in advance if your call is being recorded and it is your choice whether you continue with the call. In the event your wish to speak to us on a non-recorded telephone line, please contact us on +44 20 8963 4000. All call recordings are deleted from the ResponseTap system after 30 days. Occasionally, for training and monitoring purposes, Cadogan Tate may choose to keep a call recording for longer than 30 days, for example in the event that an employee requires further training, identified as a result of the call recording. Access to call recordings are restricted to Cadogan Tate senior management. We use call recordings to help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our customer service response and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising. For information on how Response Tap processes this information please see their privacy notice here.

People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government guidelines. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.
We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Moving with Us

When you provide your personal details to us, the data is stored on our secure servers in the UK. We use a third party database, “Moveware”, to manage our operations which is maintained by Moveware Limited. For a copy of their privacy notice, click here.

If you use any of our services, we will retain your data for a period of 7 years after which time your data file will be deleted and database entries anonymised.

If we are providing you with an international moving service, you can find detailed information on how we process your personal data here.

CCTV

We employ CCTV for the purposes of security and health and safety. We hold this footage for approximately 30 days after which time the footage is overwritten. The images may be provided to law enforcement or other regulatory bodies in the event of a security incident.

Job applicants, current and former Cadogan Tate employees

Introduction

We have outlined below details about the type of information that Cadogan Tate keeps about job applicants, current and former employees and the purposes for which it keeps them. You can read more about this here.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here.

Complaints or queries

Cadogan Tate tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Cadogan Tate’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can either email data@cadogantate.com or write to the Information Governance Department at Cadogan House, 239 Acton Lane, London NW10 7NP

If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Access to personal information

Cadogan Tate tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to;
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form: and
  • Provide it to you within one month from the date of the ‘subject access request’.

To make a request to Cadogan Tate for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Information Governance Department, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.
If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance Department.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 1st May 2018.
We reserve the right to change our privacy policy. A revised policy statement will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date. Any revisions will be posted at least 30 days prior to its effective date.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at data@cadogantate.com or write to:

Information Governance Department
Cadogan Tate
Cadogan House
239 Acton Lane
London
NW10 7NP
UK

Quick Enquiry
x
Badbot Fields
If you see these fields, something is wrong.
Our agents will respond during our office hours Monday to Saturday 9am to 6pm
Our agents will aim to respond to your email within 24 hours